Skate CNCR News

CNCR Sectional Skaters - Watch Live!

2011-11-03 | Denise Hendry - Team Leader

2011/2012 BC/YT SECTIONALS - Thursday, November 10th to Sunday, November 13, 2011

Hello Everyone!

This year at the Sectional Championships held in Kelowna, the CNCR Clubs are sending 14 skaters to compete.  The BC/YT Section will be live-streaming this event as part of the Super Series.  Sectionals is the final for the Competitive Skaters. This is a wonderful opportunity for all of us to see our teammates perform and to cheer them on.  Go to the BC/YT Section Website at the following address to watch:  http://www.skatinginbc.com/superseries/live.
 
Clubs/Coaches - please pass this to your club members/skaters so that they will have the opportunity to watch their teammate(s).
 
Our competitors and their approximate times are as follows (the groupings will be up no later than Wednesday, November 9th so for the larger groups you will be able to narrow down the time):
 
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10TH
 
PRE-NOVICE WOMEN SHORT (PART 1) - 1:10 pm to 4:30 pm
Check the groupings to see if any of the CNCR skaters listed in Part 1 are skating in Part 2
  1. Danika Hommy, Mile 0
  2. Kennedy Sha, Mile 0
  3. Marti Ross, Mile 0
  4. Chelsea Akerley, Prince George
  5. Samara Thew, Prince George
  6. Olivia Marleau, Quesnel
  7. Shaelynne MaCaulay, Quesnel
  8. Chelsea Raful, Spruce City
  9. Danille Sidsworth, Spruce City
  10. Kendra Brousseau, Snow Valley
  11. Mikaela Carreira, Snow Valley
PRE-JUVENILE MEN - 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm
  1. Justin Hampole, Spruce City
PRE-NOVICE WOMEN SHORT (PART 2) - 6:05 pm to 9:55 pm
Check the groupings to see if any of the CNCR skaters listed in Part 1 are skating in Part 2
 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11TH
 
PRE-NOVICE WOMEN LONG (PART 1) - 10:25 am to 2:20 pm   
PRE-NOVICE WOMEN LONG (PART 2) - 3:45 pm to 8:15 pm
The skaters will be skating in reverse order of their placement in the short.  Please check the standings at http://www.skatinginbc.com/competitions/super-series/super-series-2012-skate-canada-bcyt-sectionals for when the CNCR skaters will be skating.
 
SENIOR WOMEN SHORT - 8:30 pm to 9:20 pm
  1. Jacqueline Lenuik, Terrace

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12TH
 
NOVICE WOMEN SHORT - 4:10 pm to 7:35 pm
  1. Kina Ellison, Quesnel
SENIOR WOMEN LONG - 7:50 pm to 8:50 pm
  1. Jacqueline Lenuik, Terrace

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 13TH
 
NOVICE WOMEN LONG - 10:15 am to 2:10 pm
  1. Kina Ellison, Quesnel
Thank you,
Sandra Lenuik, CNC Region Chairman

2014 [2] 2013 [6] 2012 [16] 2011 [14] 2010 [3]