Skate CNCR News

CNCR SummerSkate Skaters - REVISED with BC/YT Section's new website

2011-08-08 | SummerSkate

SUMMERSKATE 2011 - THURSDAY AUGUST 18 TO SUNDAY AUGUST 21

Hi Again:)
Sending this out one more time as the BC/YT Section has a brand new website - Cool.Creative.Canadian!  The previous link that was in this newsletter wouldn't work so below is the new one.  Hope you have a few moments this week to watch some of our skaters
Thanks

Hello Everyone!

The competition to start our season off is just around the corner - SummerSkate!  This year the CNCR Clubs are sending 9 skaters.  The BC/YT Section will be live-streaming this event as part of the Super Series.  This is a wonderful opportunity for all of us to see our teammates perform and to cheer them on.  Go to the BC/YT Section Website at the following address to watch: http://www.skatinginbc.com/superseries - and go to the Live Streams tab and enjoy:)

Clubs/Coaches - please pass this to your club members/skaters so that they will have the opportunity to watch their teammate(s) and to see what it will be like if they compete at a Super Series competition.  The next competition to be live-streamed will be Autumn Leaves in Kelowna.

Our competitors and their approximate times are as follows:

Thursday, August 18th:

  1.  Shelby Scott - Prince George FSC - Junior Bronze Women 12 & U - Rink 1 - 1:00 pm - 2:35 pm
  2. Chelsea Akerley - Prince George FSC - Pre-Novice Women Short program - Rink 2 - 9:00 am - 1:40 pm
  3. Olivia Marleau - Quesnel FSC - Pre-Novice Women Short Program - Rink 2 - 9:00 am - 1:40 pm
  4. Danielle Sidsworth - Spruce City FSC - Pre-Novice Women Short Program - Rink 2 - 9:00 am - 1:40 pm
  5. Samara Thew - Prince George FSC - Pre-Novice Women Short program - Rink 2 - 3:15 pm - 7:00 pm

Friday, August 19th:

  1. Justin Hampole - Spruce City FSC - Pre-Juvenile Men - Rink 1 - 6:40 pm - 7:15 pm
  2. Chelsea Akerley - PGFSC - PNW Long Program - Rink 2 - based on placements from the short could start at 8:30 am - 1:00 pm or start at 2:20 pm to 7:45 pm - check the BC/YT Section Website for groupings
  3. Olivia Marleau - QFSC - PNW Long Program - Rink 2 - based on placements from the short could start at 8:30 am - 1:00 pm or start at 2:20 pm to 7:45 pm - check the BC/YT Section Website for groupings
  4. Danielle Sidsworth - SCFSC - PNW Long Program - Rink 2 - based on placements from the short could start at 8:30 am - 1:00 pm or start at 2:20 pm to 7:45 pm - check the BC/YT Section Website for groupings
  5. Samara Thew - PGFSC - PNW Long Program - Rink 2 - based on placements from the short could start at 8:30 am - 1:00 pm or start at 2:20 pm to 7:45 pm - check the BC/YT Section Website for groupings

Saturday, August 20th:

  1. Olivia Wankling - Spruce City FSC - Pre-Preliminary Women - Rink 1 - starts at 8:30 am to 11:10 am - 4 different groups
  2. Jacqueline Lenuik - Houston FSC - Senior Ladies Short Program - Rink 2 - 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm

Sunday, August 21st:

  1. Mackenzie Manuel - Prince George FSC - Juvenile Women - Rink 1 - 8:25 am to 11:55 am
  2. Jacqueline Lenuik - HFSC - SL Long Program - Rink 2 - 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Thank you!

Sandra Lenuik, CNC Region Chairman


2014 [3] 2013 [6] 2012 [16] 2011 [14] 2010 [3]